RSS
Location

    Governance

    Home - About - Who We Are - Governance

    At the Annual Meeting on February 19, 2012, the congregation voted to implement a new governance structure as recommended by the Governance & Leadership Task Force.  The Church Governance and Policy Book contains the details of the new structure which is summarized below.  The duly elected lay leaders currently serving are listed below.

    Church Council

    The Church Council represents and leads the Congregation in attending to God and in the discernment of Church priorities, the stewardship of Church resources, and the assessment of the Church’s success in achieving these goals.  Comments and questions for Church Council will reach them at FedChurchCouncil@gmail.com.   The nine elected members of the Church Council are:

    Moderator     Phil Fogarty
    Vice-Moderator     Kristi Horner
    Clerk     Todd Smith
    Treasurer     Robin Harbage
    Councilor for Worship & Music     Pete Bednar
    Councilor for Spiritual Formation     Jen Beros
    Councilor for Congregational Care     Jan Blank
    Councilor for Mission & Service     Sunny Doxey
    Councilor for Telling Our Story     Ann Lentz
    Administrative Councilor    Sarah Northcraft



    Commissions


    Worship & Music Commission
    The members of this commission focus on the core ministry of glorifying God in worship
    Their objectives are:
    • In cooperation and consultation with the Senior Pastor, to glorify God and to coordinate and enhance the spiritual life of the Church through the conduct of public worship, the ministry of music, and the care of the Sanctuary and furnishings.
    • To prepare the elements and assist with the serving of Communion, to make provisions for ushering, and to provide for altar flowers and temporary decorations for regular and special worship services.

    The elected members of the Worship & Music Commission are:  Kelly Kimball, chair, Randy Fusco, Ken Horner, Pat Lyden, Janet O'Hara, Barry Stees, Ryburn Taylor, Diane Tuuri, Lynde Vespoli.


    Spirtual Formation Commission
    The members of this commission focus on the core ministry of being shaped in the Christian Gospel.
    Their objectives are:
    • To assist members of the congregation to grow in their Christian development, to enlarge and strengthen their Christian witness and to help them understand and participate in the whole work of the Church.
    • To take overall responsibility for adult education in the Church. It shall initiate special programs, classes, discussion groups and other activities that will foster the Church’s ministry of spiritual growth and fellowship.
    • To promote development of formation and fellowship programs of children and youth (through college or age 22) including setting policy, approving programs and making periodic evaluations of long-range goals for Church School.
    • To involve young people of junior and senior high school age in the life of the Church in such ways that they may serve and be served.

    The elected members of the Spiritual Formation Commission are: Dan Kershner, chair, Joe Coney, Tina DiFranco, Cassie Moran, Kate Parr, Barbara Patton, Cary Sanders, Kristen Walenga.


    Congregational Care Commission
    The members of this commission focus on the core ministry of bonding in community.
    Their objectives are:
    • To foster attendance at Church services, assimilation of new members and an expanded ministry of fellowship.
    • To provide compassion, personal visitation, and service in response to special needs of the Congregation.
    • In collaboration with the Clergy, provide classes for prospective new members.
    • To provide fellowship opportunities for a variety of groups.
    • Membership retention

    The elected members of the Congregational Care Commission are: Carolyn Cunningham, chair, Jane Biggar, Norma Bobbitt, Laura Davis, Bonnie Goldston, Carol Kelly, Betty Pugh, Harriett Rogers, Jeri Shaffer.

    Mission & Service Commission
    The members of this commission focus on the core ministry of encouraging involvement in mission and service.  Their objectives are:
    • To assess missions and opportunities from local to international levels and propose action regarding mission projects and social issues.
    • To foster and oversee a mission and benevolence program, giving special consideration to the program of the United Church of Christ.
    • To educate the congregation concerning social and political issues morally relevant to Christians and to act as an information clearing house regarding them.

    The elected members of the Mission & Service Commission are Sarah Cruise, chair, Sharen Bakke, Heather Harris, Dawn Herdman, Eric Johannisson, Lynne Kessell, Judy Kramer, Sally Ramsey, Cathy Watterson.


    Telling Our Story Commission
    The nine elected members of this commission focus on sharing our faith.
    Their objectives are:
    • In collaboration with staff, to create and implement a plan which publicizes and makes known Federated’s purpose.
    • To interpret the Church’s mission, purpose and annual vision of ministry in audience appropriate ways: 
        o Age-related 
        o Current members 
        o Lapsed members 
        o Formerly churched 
        o Unchurched
    • To share the many ministries of Federated Church with the community beyond Federated.
    • To annually develop a communication piece which celebrates the ministries and ministry teams of Federated.

    The elected members of the Telling Our Story Commission are: Kathy Franz, chair, Karen Anderson, Wendy Davis, Brandi Hamerstone, Chuck King, Katie Swanson-Harbage.



    Standing Council Committees

    There shall be five standing committees elected to provide counsel to the Church Council.

    Human Resources Committee - Chris Bednar, Doug Church, Tara Haskett
    Finance Committee - Joe Hudson, chair, Skip Heston, Holly Spann
    Properties Committee - Mimi Bathgate, Bob Luczywo, Chris Sanders
    Legacy Committee - Roger Pettibone, chair, Anne Burr, Bill Gaskin, Diana Gardner, Paul Neidhardt
    Nominating & Leadership Committee - Maren Koepf, chair, Dawn Dole, Thea Mozingo, Helen Pointer



    Council Appointed Committees & Delegates

    The Church Council may establish committees and/or task forces to help it carry out its responsibilities.  The current list of these groups is:

    Stewardship Committee - Martine Scheuermann, chair, Marnie Albers, Jim Young.
    Western Reserve Association Delegates - Norma Bobbitt, Brenda Grauer
    Ohio Conference Delegates - Faye Weber
    Deaconess Community Foundation Delegates - David Doll, Jim Meyer